Licorice Root Extract Glabridin Powder
- Product Name：Glabridin Powder
- Appearance：White Powder
- Shelf Life：2 Years
- Sample：10g~50g free
- MOQ：1 Kg
What is Licorice Root Extract Glabridin?
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is known for its aromatic roots. In traditional medicine, licorice is recognised for its capabilities in treating colds, soothing cardiac pain, aiding digestion and calming coughing fits. Nowadays, licorice extract is used in cosmetic formulations thanks to its brightening, antioxidant and soothing properties.
Glabridin is a dietary supplement derived from licorice root extract. It is believed to have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-lightening properties. It is commonly used to treat skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Where is Glabridin used?
Glabridin is a dietary supplement that is used to help reduce inflammation, improve skin health, and reduce the signs of aging. It is commonly found in skin care products, such as creams, lotions, and serums.
|1kg/ Bag 25kg/drum
Glabridin Powder Skin Benefits for Whitening and Lightening
1. Glabridin Powder Inhibits Melanin Synthesis
The main whitening mechanism of Glabridin powder is to competitively inhibit tyrosinase activity, taking part of the tyrosinase away from the catalytic loop of melanin synthesis, preventing the binding of the substrate and tyrosinase, thereby inhibiting melanin synthesis.
Human experiments show that Glabridin can effectively whiten and brighten skin tone. A clinical trials conducted by human show that after 56 days topical uses of glabridin, there are significant lightness increase and redness decrease on the face skin.
2. Glabridin Powder for Anti-oxidation
Glabridin powder itself has a good antioxidant effect. Experiments have shown that it has the ability to scavenge oxygen free radicals similar to superoxide dismutase (SOD). Glabridin powder can not only inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, but also inhibit dopachrome inter-conversion and dihydroxyindole carboxylic acid oxidase activity.
Studies have shown that, at a concentration of 0.1mg/ml, Glabridin powder can act on the cytochrome P450/NADOH oxidation system, scavenging 67% free radicals, so it has strong antioxidant activity.
3. Glabridin Powder for Anti-inflammation
Water-soluble Glabridin powder can be used to improve bioavailability, and has less cytotoxicity. Also, it has a better melanin inhibitory effect, as well as effectively reduces the expression of inflammatory cytokines, interleukin-6 and interleukin-10. The in vitro anti-inflammatory effect of Glabridin powder is also manifested in the inhibition of superoxide anion production and cyclooxygenase activity. Therefore, it can be used as a topical therapeutic agent to inhibit skin inflammation and combat skin damage caused by ultraviolet radiation.